This Privacy Policy is effective as of 21 September 2022

Edvantis (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the www.edvantis.com website (the “website”). We understand that you care about how we use the information you gave to us and appreciate your trust. At Edvantis we recognize the importance of protecting your personal information and are committed to processing it responsibly and in compliance with applicable data protection laws in all countries in which Edvantis operates. This Privacy Policy describes our general privacy practices that apply to personal information we collect, use, share and protect. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the extent Edvantis processes personal information on behalf of clients for their benefit and under their control (as a “processor”), such as Cloud Services or applications (“apps”). It may apply to collection of information related to authorized users of such services to the extent Edvantis processes this information for its own interests (as “controller”). By using our website you accept this Privacy Policy and give us your consent to the processing of your personal data described herein. 

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. When visiting the website and (or) using other services provided by Edvantis on which a link to this Privacy Policy is displayed, and all other communications with you though from written or oral means, such as email or phone, you accept and give your consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy notice. 

Who are we?

For the purposes of the data protection legislation, the data controller is Edvantis, a company registered in Poland, having its registered office at 35-310 Rzeszow, ul Rejtana 36 m.4/6 and its affiliated companies (hereunder referred to as “Edvantis”). 

What data do we collect?

We may have access to/collect the data that is essential for giving visitors the maximum benefit from our website and that you voluntarily give us via email or other direct contact from you. 

We collect the following data during your website session:

  • Information you provide directly via contact forms, blog subscription or email messages, including your email address, phone number, name, surname, company name, and other information you are willing to provide us; 
  • Data about your behavior on web pages during your visit and information about how you navigate the website; 
  • Statistics, such as particular pages you visit, number of unique website entries, the browser from which you visit the website, your screen resolution, and the platform you use. 

Also, we collect information we have obtained about you from publicly available sources for our marketing and recruitment activities, contract obligations and aims related to the mentioned above purposes. In addition, we may use your personal data for secondary purposes closely related to the mentioned above purposes, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use. 

In the course of our marketing and recruitment activities, for communicating our services and business development we may collect the following data: 

  • Information collected from you or third parties, including your email address, phone number, name, surname, company name, job title, postal address etc. 
  • Information you provide to us when using the services or information which is generated in the course of the use of those services (including the timing, frequency and pattern of service use). 
  • Information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us or send through this website (including correspondence with us, communication content and metadata associated with the communication). 
  • Information you provide to participate in Edvantis events, live or web conferences. 
  • Any other personal data that you decided to share with us. 

The above-mentioned data is collected on the base of your consent or other legal basis presented bellow and in compliance with applicable laws, along with required filings with data protection authorities, where required. You can send your consent by email to the address privacy@edvantis.com

Edvantis DOES NOT intentionally collect any data that is, by its nature, particularly sensitive. Under particularly sensitive we mean genetic data, biometric data, data revealing racial or ethnic origin, information about political opinions, sex life, sexual orientation, religion or other beliefs, data concerning health, trade union membership, or other sensitive information. 

How do we process this data?

We will only process your data in the following manner: 

  • Lawfully, fairly and transparently; 
  • Only for the purpose stated at the time of collection; 
  • Only personal data that is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the stated purpose will be collected; 
  • It is your responsibility to ensure that any personal data you provide is accurate at the time of collection and if there are changes to the personal data, and we will take every reasonable action to ensure the data remains accurate; 
  • Your personal data will not be kept longer than necessary for the stated purpose except for statistical reasons in which case appropriate technical and organizational measures will be implemented to safeguard your data; 
  • We will process your data in a manner that ensures security using appropriate technical or organizational measures.

We will use your data on the following legal basis:

  • Legitimate interest; 
  • Consent; 
  • Other legal basis, e.g. to enter a contract with you. 

Personal data processed by Edvantis is not subject to profiling and automated decision-making.

How long will we retain your data? 

We will retain your data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies. In order to ensure compliance with this principle, we define the retention periods applicable to each processing operation. The following elements are considered when determining the retention period:

  • legal obligations; 
  • recommendations of supervisory authorities; 
  • best practices; 
  • our operational needs.

Different retention periods apply for different types of personal data. Following the end of the relevant retention period, we will delete or anonymise your personal data. 

Who will we share your data with? 

We may disclose your data to our affiliates or subsidiaries, which may help us to process it, as well as we may disclose your data to third-party vendors, service providers, contractors, employees or agents who perform functions on our behalf, such as website management, hosting, technical support and marketing analytics. We will make sure that they treat it as protective as we do. We also may disclose your data to legal authorities in order to comply with the law, a judicial proceeding, a court order, or another legal process. 

What are your rights? 

The various rights are not absolute and each is subject to certain exceptions or qualifications. We will grant your request only to the extent that it follows from our assessment of your request that we are allowed and required to do so under data protection laws. Nothing in this Privacy Policy is intended to provide you with rights beyond or in addition to your rights as a data subject under data protection laws. 

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights: 

The right to be informed. You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your personal information and your rights. This is why we are providing you with the information in this Privacy Policy. 

The right to access, update or to delete the information we have on you. You have the right to obtain a copy of your personal information (if we are processing it), and certain other information (similar to that provided in this Privacy Policy) about how it is used. This is so you are aware and can check that we are using your information in accordance with data protection law. We can refuse to provide information where to do so may reveal personal information about another person or would otherwise negatively impact another person’s rights. 

The right of rectification. You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete. 

The right to object. You have the right to object to certain types of processing, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time insofar as that processing takes place for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party. We will be allowed to continue to process your personal information if we can demonstrate “compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms” or we need this for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. 

The right to restrict processing. You have rights to ‘block’ or suppress further use of your personal information when we are assessing a request for rectification or as an alternative to erasure. When processing is restricted, we can still store your personal information, but may not use it further.  

The right to erasure (‘right to be forgotten’). You have a right to be forgotten. If you do not agree with the collection or use of your personal information as outlined in this policy and you want us to delete your data, please email us at privacy@edvantis.com. However, we may not be able to fully comply with your request, if there are other lawful reasons for us to process your data such as a legal obligation. 

The right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format and have the right to transmit those data to another controller. 

The right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where Edvantis relied on your consent to process your personal information. 

The right to complain. You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority. 

To exercise your rights, please contact us (see “Contacting Us” section below). When you send us a request to exercise a right, you are asked to specify as far as possible the scope of the request, the type of right exercised, the personal data processing concerned, and any other useful element, in order to facilitate the examination of your request. Please also note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests and we reserve the right to charge a fee where permitted by law, especially if your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive. We will endeavor to respond to your request within all applicable timeframes. 

Where is your data processed?

Your personal data may be processed in various locations in and outside of the European Union, with each having different data protection standards. Under data protection laws, we can transfer your personal data to third countries on the basis of an adequacy regulation or, where such is not available, under legally-approved standard data protection clauses recognised or issued under the applicable data protection laws. In the event we cannot or choose not to continue to rely on either of those mechanisms at any time we will not transfer your personal data to third countries unless we can do so on the basis of an alternative mechanism permitted by data protection authorities. 

By using our website, you consent to the transfer of information that we collect about you, including personal information, to any country in which we or our service providers are located. 

Processing personal data of job applicants

As part of any recruitment process, Edvantis collects and processes personal data provided directly by job applicants, their referees, and recruitment companies working on our behalf. We are committed to being transparent about how the data is collected and used in compliance with our data protection obligations. 

Types of personal data we collect

Edvantis collects a range of information about you that includes:

  • Name, address and contact details, such as email address, telephone number, skype and links to social network profiles; 
  • Details of qualifications, skills, experience and employment history; 
  • Information about the current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements; 
  • Information about your entitlement to work in the EU, if required by our clients. 

Edvantis may collect personal data in a variety of ways. For example, data may be extracted from application forms, CVs (resumes), or through interviews or other means of assessment. Personal data is stored in our Applicant Tracking System and exported to other IT systems. If you are invited to Edvantis for an interview, please be aware that for security reasons our premises are under video surveillance. We may collect images caught on camera. 

Purpose of processing

Given the nature of our HR and recruiting activities, we need to process data in order to collaborate with you on possible job opportunities. Edvantis has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for record-keeping purposes. Processing data of job applicants allows us to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirms suitability for employment. Provided your application is unsuccessful, Edvantis will inform you and delete your personal data from all Edvantis storages. However, if you give a separate consent, Edvantis may keep your personal data on file for future prospective employment opportunities. 

You may withdraw your consent at any time.

Recipients of personal data

For the purposes of recruitment, we may share your personal data, including the data stored in our Applicant Tracking System, with affiliates, existing and prospective clients of Edvantis. In this case, you will be informed separately. Also, we may disclose your personal data to other third parties mentioned in this Privacy Policy. 

Retention period

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes it was collected for. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. After an unsuccessful application, we will aim to keep some or all of your personal data to the extent we need to for a period of 6 months after the last activity to consider you as a potential candidate for other vacancies, unless we are required to keep your data for a longer period by applicable law. 

What about Cookies? 

As most websites, our website uses cookies to help us provide you with the best possible browsing experience. 

Cookies will typically be placed on your computer or internet-enabled device whenever you visit us online. Cookies automatically (i.e., not by registration) compile collective non-personal data (such as Internet browsers, operating systems, domain names, website visits, average visit time, pages per visit). This allows the website to remember your computer or device and serve a number of purposes. 

Please refer to our Cookie Policy for more information. 

Minors 

No information may be submitted to Edvantis via the website by persons, who are minors under their applicable local legislation. In the event you are a minor or younger than legal age in your country, you will need consent from your parent(s) or other legal guardians before submitting any information to Edvantis via the website, with the exception if such activities are allowed by the applicable law of your country. If Edvantis finds out that child’s personal data is provided to us, we’ll delete it from our databases. If you are parent or guardian of a child and believe that we have collected such personal data, please contact us as indicated in the “Contacting Us” section below and we’ll delete it as soon as possible. 

Security 

Edvantis is ISO-27001 certified. We endeavor to use appropriate data collection, storage and processing technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data which is transmitted, stored or otherwise processed by us, from accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access. 

Changes to our Privacy Policy 

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes to our data governance practices. The revised Privacy Policy will be posted here. We encourage you to check back periodically for any changes or updates. By continuing to use our website after such revision takes effect we consider that you have read and understand the changes. 

External Links 

The website may contain links to third-party sites. Since Edvantis does not control nor is responsible for the privacy practices of those websites, we encourage you to review the privacy policies of these third-party sites. This Policy applies solely to personal data collected by our website or in the course of our business activities. 

Notice For California Residents

This applies if you are a California resident. California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), which went into effect on January 1, 2020, provides specific privacy rights and provisions you need to know about processing of your personal data. 

Under CCPA, you have the following rights regarding your personal information: 

Right to know what personal information we collect about you and the purposes of that collection, as well as know how your personal information is used: you have the right to know what personal information about you we collect, the sources from which it is collected, and the purposes for which we collect it. 

Right to know with whom we share your personal information: you have the right to know whether we share your personal data with any third parties. We may share your personal information with third parties who help us run our business. 

Right to know whether any of your personal information is sold: we do not sell or rent out your personal information. 

Right to “Opt-Out of Sale” of your personal data: we do not sell your personal data to third parties and therefore do not offer an “opt-out” mechanism. 

Right to access, request, and receive personal information: you have the right to request which personal data was collected about you and receive a copy of such information. We will disclose and deliver the required information to you in the manner described in the CCPA after receiving a verifiable request from you. 

Right to request deletion of your personal data: you have the right to request deletion of your data from our systems to the extent provided by the CCPA. 

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Please contact us if you have any further questions regarding your rights under the CCPA (see the “Contacting Us” section for contact details). This should be a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. The verifiable consumer request must provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify that you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative and describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it. 

Contacting Us 

In the event you have any questions, comments and requests about the information set out in this Privacy Policy, please contact us via email at privacy@edvantis.com